Privacy Policy

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique, located at Van Hillegaerstraat 27H, 1072JX Amsterdam, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
https://brushhm.com
info@brushhm.nlVan Hillegaerstraat 27H, 1072JX+31 (0) 6 38 41 65 01

Personal data that we process

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide this data to us yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process: – First and last name – Address details – Telephone number – E-mail address – Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone – Location data – Information about your activities on our website

 

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without that permission, please contact us via info@brushhm.nl and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique processes your personal data for the following purposes: – Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure – To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary to carry out our services – Inform you about changes of our services and products

 

How long we keep personal data

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

 

Sharing personal data with third parties

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique only provides to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferred settings. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that has previously been stored via the settings of your browser.

 

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for withdrawal of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@brushhm.nl.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your proof of identity with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

 

How we protect personal data

BRUSH Hair + Make-Up Boutique takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@brushhm.nl.